Patch 5.22 % win rates, ban rates, pick rates

Pyro··19 votes·11,276 views

Data from League of Graphs, sorted by winrate:

ChampionPick rateWin rateBan rate
Rammus2.9%59.1%0.4%
Tryndamere11.8%56.9%6.6%
Dr. Mundo6.2%55.7%1.4%
Skarner1.5%55.7%0.9%
Brand9.7%55.6%0.8%
Taric3.3%55.4%0.2%
Malphite7.5%55.4%1.9%
Volibear3.4%54.9%0.2%
Zac2.9%54.8%0.1%
Amumu3.8%54.5%0.5%
Kayle2.7%54.4%0.2%
Malzahar3.5%54.3%0.6%
Vel'Koz3.6%54.3%0.2%
Udyr6.2%54.2%0.4%
Miss Fortune15.4%53.9%2.7%

Interesting facts:

  • Darius, Fiora and Tahm Kench remain the top 3 bans.
  • Graves, Yasuo and Caitlyn are the top 3 picks. 4-6 are Lee Sin, Thresh and Riven.
  • Graves and Yasuo, although not in the top 20, sit at 53% winrate and 35-40% pickrate. They're also 5th and 7th top ban respectively.
  • Riven has dropped to 44% winrate (mostly due to item and mastery changes).
  • Soraka is stronger than ever, with 15% pickrate and 53% winrate.
  • Kayle's winrate in higher elo climbs even higher.
  • Kog'Maw is siting at 41% winrate

Keep in mind that champions with high skillcap or niche playerbase are expected to have higher winrates, while popular but difficult champions are supposed to have lower, even sub-50 winrates (with mains having individual winrate above 50%).

What I'd expect, looking at that data:

  • Trynd and Yasuo will be covered with the upcoming hotfix to Warlord's Bloodlust
  • If that isn't enough there might be nerfs to them/their crit passives in particular
  • Tanks did not really change their winrate that much, and are mostly benefitting from people mindlessly picking full AD comps
  • Buffs to Sion and Sejuani will come faster: in patch 6.14 instead of 6.22 :P
  • Malzahar, Vel'Koz and Brand are supposed to perform that well since it's mostly their dedicated playerbase who picks them
  • I would expect nerfs to Brand in the support role, unless they want to shift him there
  • Kayle with the new Guinsoo's Rageblade is insane, nerfs wouldn't surprise me
  • MF nerfs, Kog'Maw buffs
  • Riven buffs?

62 Comments

Fadedpf58 votes

Riven buffs. Never fucking say that again.

Dominick Destine5 votes

{quoted}

Riven buffs. Never fucking say that again.

+1

Blue Moon Wolf6 votes

can I say Riven rework? Or would that put people on edge :p

ThatHeartillyTho1 votes

AMEN

firsttimerop6662 votes

{quoted}

Riven buffs. Never fucking say that again.

dude give her a break with champs that can now 1 v 5 carry with crits and tryndameres the games broken

Earl Eulrich7 votes

a little early for those statistics to be really relevant...isn´t it?

also, calling for kog´maw buffs is really shortsighted - he´s a lategame-champ and the current environment of 20-30min games just really doesn´t suit him. That doesn´t mean he needs buffs though - either it needs games to have longer average gametimes again to make lategame a viable option, or all lategame-champs would need straight reworks.

RisenDarkKnight3 votes

Riot already said they are going to buff kog maw. Riot seems to really want the 20 min games so they are buffing kog so he can actually do things before 20 minutes.

Earl Eulrich2 votes

i know that, doesn´t make it any better though *sigh* also...they only seem to be buffing his base ad/as a tad - so kind of a bandaid-"solution".

RisenDarkKnight3 votes

Oh yeah I wish they just reverted the turret nerfs and cancelled the (upcoming) minion changes so that games would last longer. But this seems to be the direction Riot wants to go, and they identified kog as in need of buffs.

Bladerunner77774 votes

All I see are "ad op" threads

But all I hear is "Malphite meta"

Meep Man2 votes

"Malphite and Rammus meta" The Anti-AD bros.

ChaosThief1 votes

Taric Gems are truly outrageous.

Extra note: I typed in "Gem" to search for taric. Whoops.

RisenDarkKnight4 votes

I wish Rammus wasn't so miserable to play otherwise I would take advantage of his strength. His jungle clear is just so slow, and the cooldown on his q is so painfully long since it can easily be blocked by minions/tanks. Ah well Rammus mains always have crazy winrates I'm just glad I (almost) never end up playing against them.

SpecterVonBaren1 votes

Won a 4v5 the other day as top lane Rammus. http://matchhistory.na.leagueoflegends.com/en/#match-details/NA1/2007569931/214968518?tab=overview

Was doing so much damage in teamfights, so long as I made sure they didn't jump on my back line we were able to wreck them.

RisenDarkKnight2 votes

Nice! Yeah he's good I just get frustrated by his jungle clear and how hard it is to reach mobile enemies. I won a game recently as Rammus support though haha.

Mr Broken Wings3 votes

Riven suckz and needs a buff, its horribly obvious. No matter how this board hates riven, losing 6% winrate is just horrible in 1 patch.

KONO RUBICK DA4 votes

[{quoted}](name=Mr Broken Wings,realm=EUW,application-id=3ErqAdtq,discussion-id=1RHKgyHJ,comment-id=0004,timestamp=2015-11-13T15:03:52.831+0000)

Riven suckz and needs a buff, its horribly obvious. No matter how this board hates riven, losing 6% winrate is just horrible in 1 patch.

it's not riven, it's the item. zed also dropped to 44% win rate, riot just fucked them with PD and last whisper. They should address this by changing the items

Drehirth2 votes

yes please no knee jerk reaction buffs, would hate for her to be fotm on top of the line of people who just hate her in principle...

Not in Cahoots1 votes

[{quoted}](name=Mr Broken Wings,realm=EUW,application-id=3ErqAdtq,discussion-id=1RHKgyHJ,comment-id=0004,timestamp=2015-11-13T15:03:52.831+0000)

Riven suckz and needs a buff, its horribly obvious. No matter how this board hates riven, losing 6% winrate is just horrible in 1 patch.

Kappa

Deadly Art3 votes

Everybody crying about Yasuo, but theres 19 champs with a better win rate. I know he got buff the last patch but just calm down. Unfortunately he will get nerf. I only hope they wont nerf him to bad so he wont be back to 45% win rate. The patch has been out for 2 days, stop complaining about it. Chill and stop spamming the boards with negative threads. thx :)

[slayer-pantheon-thumbs]

RisenDarkKnight19 votes

People hate yasuo even when he has a 46% winrate. It's not that he's op it's that he's frustrating to lane against.

Drehirth2 votes

anecdotal evidence is anecdotal but every yasuo i've seen since patch has been complete garbage and useless most of the game

hgjkdlsaf jeldvb4 votes

because a lot of people who don't know how to play him saw the stupid masteries and are trying him

HolyWrath1 votes

I agree, mostly in part to warlords bloodlust suppose to be very op with him.

Deadly Art4 votes

Could you explain me why? I think hes a fun champ like many others, overpowered right now, but still fun. Even when he was a bit less op. If you know him well you can easily win lane against him. He's not even an oppressive champ. Grab Malz/ww/tryn/akali and yasuo cant do sh*t.

And the main point of this comment isnt even about yasuo. Everybody is complainging about this patch, 2 days after the start of the pre-season. I was talking about yasuo because even from my point of view hes over powered right now. But give them some time to fix it.

Just chill out nerf/buffs will come soon enough, where those need to be.

RisenDarkKnight3 votes

He's fun to play anti-fun to play against. Firstly, he resists harass/poke that make up a lot of mid laners kits with his (.1 second cooldown) dash and shield. Secondly, his windwall negates many ultimates and some champions entire kits. Thirdly, he has incredible pushing power and will often outfarm you by making you lose cs to tower (and many mages have low and can't properly last hit under tower). Fourthy, he's resourceless so he can punish mages for running out of mana. Fifthly, he powerspikes really hard because of his double crit passive (60% with shiv, 100% with shiv + crit cloak). Finally, even if you beat him soundly in lane he can still wreck your whole team if he has a malhpite on his team or other good knockup synergy. Also the infinite chase if your minions line up in the right way for him.

Sure he's balanced (without the new mastery anyway) but he is just frustrating to play against. The complaint about him shoving lane and outcsing isn't just me being bad btw he is highest in cs for midlaner at plat and above (and second in gold only to gangplank).

Amber Lynn2 votes

If you are asking why he is not fun to lane against, I feel it's from his ability to push pretty hard to my tower and wind wall to prevent me from last hitting from under it, while having a sheild cushion and also the wall to mitigate more of the auto attack harass I usually use to get early farm on ad melee or post 6 power spike champs. A jungler could gank but counterplay you don't have control yourself over isn't very enjoyable.

I don't particularly hate yasuo mid. A good one always looks neat darting about smoothly, but It's head banging keyboard stressful to be in his laning phase with mana hungry mids or poor wave clear ones, and not everyone is going to be in draft picking after a yasuo to get malz or cho.

I think most people hate champs they feel they can't get near without being punished severely, especially during laning when the cs you need is around or past said champs.

JJI7447 votes

[{quoted}](name=Just Art,realm=NA,application-id=3ErqAdtq,discussion-id=1RHKgyHJ,comment-id=000700000001,timestamp=2015-11-13T17:15:25.679+0000)

Could you explain me why? I think hes a fun champ like many others, overpowered right now, but still fun. Even when he was a bit less op. If you know him well you can easily win lane against him. He's not even an oppressive champ. Grab Malz/ww/tryn/akali and yasuo cant do sh*t.

And the main point of this comment isnt even about yasuo. Everybody is complainging about this patch, 2 days after the start of the pre-season. I was talking about yasuo because even from my point of view hes over powered right now. But give them some time to fix it.

Just chill out nerf/buffs will come soon enough, where those need to be.

The general resoning:

You never outplay Yasuo. If you beat him, its because he messed up, not because you played well. (Or you have a hard counterpick) For a lot of the champion pool, Yasuo has an answer to literally anything you try to do in-lane. If you kill him, its because the Yasuo player made a mistake (or 5). Its not that your played it well, but that he played it poorly.

People really hate facing champs where victory/defeat is effectively determined entirely by their opponents, and not by their own skill.

Deadly Art2 votes

Its kinda sad that you never outplayed a Yasuo.

I played as Yasuo and against a Yasuo yesterday. The team with the yasuo lost both of the game. Not because he played poorly, because we had a good comp against yasuo.

and my point remains, he is overpowered right now, but he been around 45% win rate all season 5. Why is everybody crying for 1 week in season 6, riot will fix it soon enough.

MohawkBird3 votes

[deleted]

Deadly Art1 votes

He is overpowered right now, but my point is he was around 45% win rate all season 5. Now he's at 53% for 1 week and everybody is tilting. Calm down, nerf are coming.

We need less "OMG hes OP nerf ****" posts. Rito knows what they need to nerf.

1374342 votes

You have to be careful when just looking at win rates, however, you also have to look at pickrates.

The higher the pickrates (and right now Yasuo's is high, 41.7%), the more likely you will see the same champion in the same game in Blind/teambuilder modes, which pushes the champion winrate towards 50% (as one has to win, one has to lose).

Deadly Art1 votes

Im not sure i get your point tho, Higher pickrates results of better Win rate precision? If we have 200 yasuo games with a 45% win rate VS a 20 000 yasuo games with a 52% win rate which one reflets better the stat?

1374341 votes

My point was that as a champion becomes more popular mirror matchups become more common (in modes where mirror match ups are possible). Mirror matchups pull the winrate to 50% (because the win cancels out with the enemy's loss) and skews the statistics.

For your example it depends. Pick rate is an indication of popularity, not just total number of games. The more popular the champion the more widespread in skill, both in terms of champion and game skill level, the games are. If those 20,000 Yasuo games are only played by diehard Yasuo mains then its win rate will be likely be "better" than actuality. A higher pick rate is generally an indication of a larger spread of player skill level though.

If a champion has a high pick rate and a high win rate it is an issue. You are greatly overcoming the mirror match up issues, and even people who are just picking up the champion because of its perceived OPness are having success and winning games (on the flip side it is not uncommon for low pick rate champions to have high winrates- because the people few picking the champion are its diehard mains and are exceptionally skilled with the champion) which suggests the skill floor is too low, either because of the champion's mechanics or because the champion's just too powerful.

Deadly Art1 votes

Oh, but those stats only include Plat+ rank games. Plus right now Yasuo has the 29 best win rate in plat + rank games and something like 19th best mid laner win rate. He's far from the most played mid laner to. Yes he's op with a 53% win rate, but he's not invincible. In this meta, there's better mid laner than him.

http://champion.gg/statistics/#?roleSort=&sortBy=general.winPercent&order=descend

Champion.gg - League of Legends Stats by Champion Role for the Current Patch

League of Legends Statistics including Win Rate, Ban Rate, Play Rate, Kills, Deaths by Champions and the roles they play.

Dukues3 votes

HOLD THE PHONE. MF nerfs nooooo. I will admit, my one game as her went very very well. And I do think they may have over done it a bit, but hey! She deserves this! I deserve this! we deserve this!.

But yea, if her win great sky rockets then yea the should probably nerf her. That passive is huge.

DangerousDmg2 votes

winratr drops happens cause people dont know atm how to build... people are more trying stuff then tryharding since nobody cares about ranked climb atm.. its not even worth to climb.. it just pushed your mmr abit not much and not interesting

Trebbi2 votes

Aside from Rammus and Malphite being a counter to abundance of ADC.

Mundo deals actually alot of dmg in lane after level 3 now with the recent changes to his kit and the new mastieries are good on him.

TDubH2 votes

HEY HEY HEY! JAX IS BUFFED TOO, DON'T FORGET JAX :( he's gotten stronger with Guinsoo's too >:(

Kappa

DJ Di02 votes

I think it's better to wait a few days before looking at graphs like this.

There's not as much data to be analyzed so numbers are going to look weird.

Imo you can even give it a week to gather more data.

Kal Vas Flam2 votes

Considering most people I've played with forgot to redo their masteries I would say this information is premature.

ltmetal2 votes

Riven buffs?

I seriously hope so, but I imagine she will be left in the dumpster for a few patches first. She's been a top lane staple (in solo queue) for as long as most of us can remember, and the community has been calling for her to leave the game for years.

Deadly Art1 votes

Keep doing some good threads man. Giving tons of informations everytime.

morris11 votes

Seeing Mundo and Voli here took me by surprise. I don't really play them, but I thought that the whole EC thing going on would be as bad as others put it.

BansheeSorceress1 votes

Yesss! Banana is back!

Elindis1 votes

As a Vel'koz main im getting scared of nerfs D=

But as a Support main i approve this patch, supports are getting much love. More income-> more fun Also there is alot of variety now as poke supports are a thing, because soraka/taric/sona reks them hard and these sustainers are vulnerable to hard engage. Bot lane is pretty fun now :)

Kitten of Evil1 votes

In my low-Gold opinion, Kayle seems very strong at the moment. New Guinsoo's and buff to Nashor's Tooth, but more importantly the mastery changes are great for her. Thunderlord is so easy to proc, even while you're just hitting minions, because of E's splash.

Also Malzahar's win rates are always fairly high. Vel'Koz synergizes amazingly with Thunderlord (he already has to proc 3 times), and Brand is great with Deathfire Touch.

morriswalter1 votes

were did you get this informaiton?

LMStanding1 votes

whats that? kogmaw has the 41% win rate?, lets give him 3 more ad, that should balance him right out -riot

More from Gameplay

More by Pyro